Category
[…] which this court reviews de novo. Miller v. Wal-Mart Stores,
Inc., 219 Wis. 2d 250, 271, 580 N.W.2d 233 (1998). We benefit,
however, from the analyses of the circuit court and court of
appeals. Aiello v. Village of Pleasant Prairie, 206 Wis. 2d 68,
70, 556 N.W.2d 697 (1996).
¶20 The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to
determine the legislature’s intent. Miller, 219 Wis. 2d at 271;
Verdoljak v. Mosinee Paper Corp., 200 Wis. 2d 624, 632, 547
N.W.2d 602 (1996). First, we examine the plain language of the
statute. Miller, 219 Wis. 2d at 271. When reasonable minds
7 Wis. Stat. § 943.50(3) provides:
(3) A merchant, a merchant’s adult employe or a
merchant’s security agent who has reasonable cause for
believing that a person has violated this section in
his or her presence may detain the person in a
reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time to
deliver the person to a peace officer, or to his or
her parent or guardian in the case of a minor. The
detained person must be promptly informed of the
purpose for the detention and be permitted to make
phone calls, but he or she shall not be interrogated
or searched against his or her will before the arrival
of a peace officer who may conduct a lawful
interrogation of the accused person. The merchant,
merchant’s adult employe or merchant’s security agent
may release the detained person before the arrival of
a peace officer or parent or guardian. Any merchant,
merchant’s adult employe or merchant's security agent
who acts in good faith in any act authorized under
this section is immune from civil or criminal
liability for those acts.
No. 97-1514
10
could attribute more than one meaning to a word or phrase in the
statute, the word or phrase is ambiguous. State v. Sweat, 208
Wis. 2d 409, 416, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997); UFE v. LIRC, 201
Wis. 2d 274, 283, 548 N.W.2d 57 (1996). In that case, we resort
to extrinsic aids such as the statute’s history, purpose, scope
and context to discern the intent of the legislature. Miller,
219 Wis. 2d at 271; Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d at 415, 417; UFE, 201
Wis. 2d at 281-82. In addition, we employ rules of statutory
construction to give meaning to the statutory language. UFE,
201 Wis. 2d at 283.
¶21 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 943.50(3) allows
“[a] merchant, a merchant’s adult employe or a merchant’s
security agent who has reasonable cause for believing that a
person has violated this section in his or her presence” to
“detain the person in a reasonable manner for a reasonable
length of time to deliver the person to a peace officer. . . .”
§ 943.50(3). Section 943.50(3) provides immunity from civil
or criminal liability to “[a]ny merchant, merchant’s adult
employe or merchant’s security agent who acts in good faith in
any act authorized under this section.” § 943.50(3). It is
clear from this language that immunity from liability for
detaining a person exists only when three “reasonableness”
requirements are met. See Miller, 219 Wis. 2d at 271-73; Hainz
v. Shopko Stores, Inc., 121 Wis. 2d 168, 173, 359 N.W.2d 397
(Ct. App. 1984).