Category
[…] correct in holding that the three “reasonableness” requirements
were met in this case.
III.
¶31 Next, we determine whether the summary judgment may be
upheld on the ground that Peters’ negligence exceeded any
negligence which could be placed on defendants, as a matter of
law. In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we are to apply
the same standards used by the circuit court in making its
initial decision. Verdoljak, 200 Wis. 2d at 630; Green Spring
Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).
These standards are contained in Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), which
provides that the circuit court shall enter a summary judgment
“if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show
that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”
Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). See also Verdoljak, 200 Wis. 2d at
630; Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis. 2d at 315.
¶32 Four elements must exist for a plaintiff to maintain a
cause of action for negligence: "(1) A duty of care on the part
of the defendant; (2) a breach of that duty; (3) a causal