• Upload
[…] Miller v. Wal-Mart Stores,

Inc., 219 Wis. 2d 250, 271, 580 N.W.2d 233 (1998). We benefit,

however, from the analyses of the circuit court and court of

appeals. Aiello v. Village of Pleasant Prairie, 206 Wis. 2d 68,

70, 556 N.W.2d 697 (1996).

¶20 The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to

determine the legislature’s intent. Miller, 219 Wis. 2d at 271;

Verdoljak v. Mosinee Paper Corp., 200 Wis. 2d 624, 632, 547

N.W.2d 602 (1996). First, we examine the plain language of the

statute. Miller, 219 Wis. 2d at 271. When reasonable minds

7 Wis. Stat. § 943.50(3) provides:

(3) A merchant, a merchant’s adult employe or a

merchant’s security agent who has reasonable cause for

believing that a person has violated this section in

his or her presence may detain the person in a

reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time to

deliver the person to a peace officer, or to his or

her parent or guardian in the case of a minor. The

detained person must be promptly informed of the

purpose for the detention and be permitted to make

phone calls, but he or she shall not be interrogated

or searched against his or her will before the arrival

of a peace officer who may conduct a lawful

interrogation of the accused person. The merchant,

merchant’s adult employe or merchant’s security agent

may release the detained person before the arrival of

a peace officer or parent or guardian. Any merchant,

merchant’s adult employe or merchant's security agent

who acts in good faith in any act authorized under

this section is immune from civil or criminal

liability for those acts.

Page 12: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSINSUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN Case No.: 97-1514 Complete Title of Case: Lisa M. Peters, individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Brian C

No. 97-1514

10

could attribute more than one meaning to a word or phrase in the

statute, the word or phrase is ambiguous. State v. Sweat, 208

Wis. 2d 409, 416, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997); UFE v. LIRC, 201

Wis. 2d 274, 283, 548 N.W.2d 57 (1996). In that case, we resort

to extrinsic aids such as the statute’s history, purpose, scope

and context to discern the intent of the legislature. Miller,

219 Wis. 2d at 271; Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d at 415, 417; UFE, 201

Wis. 2d at 281-82. In addition, we employ rules of statutory

construction to give meaning to the statutory language. UFE,

201 Wis. 2d at 283.

¶21 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 943.50(3) allows

“[a] merchant, a merchant’s adult employe or a merchant’s

security agent who has reasonable cause for believing that a

person has violated this section in his or her presence” to

“detain the person in a reasonable manner for a reasonable

length of time to deliver the person to a peace officer. . . .”

§ 943.50(3). Section 943.50(3) provides immunity from civil

or criminal liability to “[a]ny merchant, merchant’s adult

employe or merchant’s security agent who acts in good faith in

any act authorized under this section.” § 943.50(3). It is

clear from this language that immunity from liability for

detaining a person exists only when three “reasonableness”

requirements are met. See Miller, 219 Wis. 2d at 271-73; Hainz

v. Shopko Stores, Inc., 121 Wis. 2d 168, 173, 359 N.W.2d 397

(Ct. App. 1984).