• Upload
[…] correct in holding that the three “reasonableness” requirements

were met in this case.

III.

¶31 Next, we determine whether the summary judgment may be

upheld on the ground that Peters’ negligence exceeded any

negligence which could be placed on defendants, as a matter of

law. In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we are to apply

the same standards used by the circuit court in making its

initial decision. Verdoljak, 200 Wis. 2d at 630; Green Spring

Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).

These standards are contained in Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), which

provides that the circuit court shall enter a summary judgment

“if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and

admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show

that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that

the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”

Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). See also Verdoljak, 200 Wis. 2d at

630; Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis. 2d at 315.

¶32 Four elements must exist for a plaintiff to maintain a

cause of action for negligence: "(1) A duty of care on the part

of the defendant; (2) a breach of that duty; (3) a causal