• Upload
[…] Control Board “as an entity within the government of

the District of Columbia,” and expressly not as “a

department, agency, establishment, or

instrumentality of the United States Government.”

48 U.S.C. § 2121(c)(2).

Page 52: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · Nos. 18-1334, -1475, -1496, -1514, -1521 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO RICO,

39

Many decades later, Congress likewise established

the Puerto Rico Oversight Board as “an entity within

the territorial government for which it is established”

48 U.S.C. § 2121(c)(1), that “shall not be considered to

be a department, agency, establishment, or

instrumentality of the Federal Government.” Id. §

2121(c)(2). The Board employs its express powers—to

certify fiscal plans and budgets, investigate, and

make recommendations concerning fiscal stability

and management—on behalf of the Commonwealth

and in concert with existing territorial offices, such as