• Upload
[…] officers of the United States; they are officers of the

territorial government of Puerto Rico.

Specifically, Congress modeled the Oversight

Board on a control board established approximately

twenty years earlier in response to an economic crisis

in the District of Columbia. Although Congress did

not vest the Oversight Board with many of the

sweeping powers it gave the D.C. control board,

PROMESA specifically designated, like the

predecessor statute for the District of Columbia, the

Oversight Board as “an entity within the territorial

government for which it is established,” 48 U.S.C. §

2121(c)(1), that “shall not be considered to be a

department, agency, establishment, or

instrumentality of the Federal Government,” id. §

Page 23: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · Nos. 18-1334, -1475, -1496, -1514, -1521 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO RICO,

10

2121(c)(2). This formal denomination is fully