Category
[…] borrower’s claim.
50
Regulatory Updates
HUD Mortgagee Letter 2014-07 (Apr. 25, 2014) (effective for HECM
mortgages issues on or after August 4, 2014)
More Protections for Survivors of Reverse Mortgage “Borrowers”
Background: HUD-insured HECMs (Home Equity Conversion
Mortgages), or “reverse mortgages,” are creatures of federal statute.
HUD regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 allows lenders to accelerate the
loan upon the death of the borrower, if the house is no longer the
principle residence “of at least one surviving mortgagor” (emphasis
added). A conflicting federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) (part of
the body of statutes that created and govern HECMs), states:
The Secretary may not insure a [reverse mortgage] under
this section unless such mortgage provides that the
homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is
deferred until the homeowner’s death . . . . For purposes of
this subsection, the term “homeowner” includes the
spouse of the homeowner.
In Bennett v. Donovan, __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2013 WL 5424708 (D.D.C.
Sept. 30, 2013), the court agreed with two widows of deceased
borrowers (the widows were not borrowers themselves) that the loan