borrower is performing pursuant to the terms of a loss mitigation

agreement.86

Unlike the dual tracking requirements for larger servicers, small

servicers after the 120 day period need not postpone various steps in

the foreclosure process with the submission of a complete loss

mitigation application, unless the borrower is offered and accepts a

loss mitigation option, and performs under the terms of that loss

82 See Official Bureau Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1024, ¶ 41(i)-2 (effective

Jan. 10, 2014). See also Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.38(b)(4) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). 83 Id. 84 A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z § 1026.41(e)(4), is a servicer that

“services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate)

is the creditor or assignee.” Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10,

2014). The small servicer definition also includes “Housing Finance Agencies, as

defined in 24 C.F.R. § 266.5,” without regard to the number of mortgage loans

serviced by such agencies. Reg.