borrower’s claim.

50

Regulatory Updates

HUD Mortgagee Letter 2014-07 (Apr. 25, 2014) (effective for HECM

mortgages issues on or after August 4, 2014)

More Protections for Survivors of Reverse Mortgage “Borrowers”

Background: HUD-insured HECMs (Home Equity Conversion

Mortgages), or “reverse mortgages,” are creatures of federal statute.

HUD regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 allows lenders to accelerate the

loan upon the death of the borrower, if the house is no longer the

principle residence “of at least one surviving mortgagor” (emphasis

added). A conflicting federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) (part of

the body of statutes that created and govern HECMs), states:

The Secretary may not insure a [reverse mortgage] under

this section unless such mortgage provides that the

homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is

deferred until the homeowner’s death . . . . For purposes of

this subsection, the term “homeowner” includes the

spouse of the homeowner.

In Bennett v. Donovan, __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2013 WL 5424708 (D.D.C.

Sept. 30, 2013), the court agreed with two widows of deceased

borrowers (the widows were not borrowers themselves) that the loan