Category
[…] the ability to collect additional charges and fees from additional users, without the
immediate need to invest in additional upgrades to the Water System. (App.
334.)
Relying on Hartman’s analysis, the City found that there was sufficient
Excess Capacity to meet the demands of future growth and development through
the year 2020. (App. 777; see App. 105.) The City had a need for the Excess
Capacity because state concurrency and annexation laws required it to have enough
capacity to support growth as it occurred. 4 The Excess Capacity had distinct
4 See § 163.3180(2), Fla. Stat. (“adequate . . . potable water facilities shall be inplace and available to serve new development no later than the issuance by thelocal government of a certificate of occupancy or its functional equivalent”);§ 171.042(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (municipality can only annex property if it has theability to provide water and sewer services to property owners in area to beannexed); Fla. Admin.