• Upload
[…] must be balanced with the defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to appointed,

conflict-free counsel.” Fletcher v. JAC, 109 So. 2d 1271 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013)

(citing Gideon, 372 U.S. 335; Johnson v. State, 78 So. 3d 1305 (Fla. 2012)).

Under Florida law, private court-appointed attorneys are entitled to

71

Page 73: IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF FLORIDA Case: SC14-125 …...in the supreme court . state of florida . case: sc14-125 . lt no.: 2011-cf-1491-a-z. michael shane bargo, jr., appellant,

reimbursement from the state revenue of “reasonable and necessary expenses”.

See Fla. Stat. § 27.5304(1) (2011). Such expenses include “[r]easonable pretrial

consultation fees and costs.” Fla. Stat. § 27.007(6) (2011). Although the JAC is

the entity that provides compensation for such fees and costs, the trial court has the

“primary authority and responsibility for determining the reasonableness of all

billings for attorney’s fees, costs, and related expenses, subject to statutory

limitations.” Fla. Stat. § 27.5304(1),(3) (2011).

When a private court-appointed attorney incurs investigative costs without

prior authorization from the court, the attorney “run[s] the risk of having the

subsequent request for reimbursement denied if the court finds that the costs