• Upload
[…] (Emphasis added). This Court observed that the statutory right

was established, at least in part, due to the “recognition of the

appropriateness for all death-sentenced prisoners to have counsel

in collateral relief proceedings.” Id.

When the Legislature created the capital collateral registry

in addition to the capital collateral regional counsel offices,

it made clear that the death-sentenced individuals who received

collateral representation by a registry attorney were entitled to

the same right to effective representation recognized in

Spalding. This is reflected in Fla. Stat. § 27.711(12), which

provides: “The court shall monitor the performance of assigned

counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving quality

representation.” Historically, this Court has held that Florida

judges when appointing counsel in a capital case were obligated

to make sure appointed counsel provide effective representation:

Appointment of appellate counsel for indigent

66