Category
[…] 23
24
25
26
27
Therefore, it is entirely irrelevant whether MERS was a valid benefìciary. Because it
acted as the agent of the beneficiary, it properly appointed ReconTrust as successor trustee.
As the authorized trustee, ReconTrust had the pov/er to issue the Notices of Trustee's Sale, to
carry out the foreclosure sale, and to issue the Trustee's Deed transfening the property to
Fannie Mae.
2. ReconTrust Did Not Violate RC\ry 61.24.0f0(3) By Being a Subsidiary ofBANA
Borrower asserts that because ReconTrust is a wholly-owned subsidiary of BANA, it
owes BANA a fiduciary duty, in violation of RCW 61.24.010(3).e However, this assertion,
which relies on flimsy legal authority,l0 completely ignores controlling Washington case law.
While RCW 61.24.020 states that "[n]o person, corporation, or association may be
both trustee and beneficiary under the same deed of trust . . . ," 'Washington law recognizes
that an employee, agent or subsidiary of a beneficiary may serve as trustee. See Cox v.
Heleníus,103 rWn.2d 383, 390, 693 P.2d 683 (19S5) ("the Legislature specifically amended