MASSACHUSETTS OPEN GOVERNMENT GUIDE Access to Public Records and Meetings in Sixth Edition 2011
[…] 8. Other bodies to which governmental or public functions are delegated.

the answer will probably turn on extent of delegation of govern-ment functions and method of selection of members. see District At-torney for Northern District v. Board of Trustees of Leonard Morse Hospital, 389 Mass. 729, 452 N.e.2d 208 (1983); Connelly v. School Committee of Hanover, 409 Mass. 232, 565 N.e.2d 449 (1991). Connelly v. School Committee of Hanover, 409 Mass. 232, 565 N.e. 2d 449 (1991) (school principal selection committee appointed by superintendent of schools exempt from Open Meeting Law);

Municipal town Meetings also are not covered, nor are the war-rants prepared for same. G.L. c. 30a, § 18(e) (“‘meeting’ shall not include .,. (e) a session of a town meeting convened under [G.L. c. 39, § 10] which would include the attendance by a quorum of a public body at any such session”); see also Bratko/Hubbardson Bd. of S’men (att’y Gen’l, aug. 23, 2011) (“the Open Meeting Law does not gov-ern the content of warrant articles or the procedures for annual town Meetings.”).

9. appointed as well as elected bodies.