MASSACHUSETTS OPEN GOVERNMENT GUIDE Access to Public Records and Meetings in Sixth Edition 2011
[…] South Shore Hospital, 384 Mass. 770, 775, 429 N.e.2d 1011, 1015 (1981).

5. Nongovernmental groups whose members include governmental officials.

these are probably not covered, although issue may turn on mem-bership and powers of particular body. see District Attorney for North-ern Dist. v. Board of Trustees of Leonard Morse Hospital, 389 Mass. 729, 452 N.e.2d 208 (1983).

6. Multi-state or regional bodies.

Regional bodies are covered. Multi-state bodies do not appear to be covered. See G.L. c. 30a, § 18 (definition of “public body”).

7. advisory boards and commissions, quasi-governmental entities.

subcommittees of public bodies, and any “multiple-member body created to advise or make recommendations to a public body,” are cov-ered if they were established “to serve a public purpose.” G.L. c. 30a, § 18 (definition of “public body”). this will be true “regardless of whether their role is decision-making or advisory.” “Open Meeting Law Guide” (att’y Gen’l, July 1, 2010).