MASSACHUSETTS OPEN GOVERNMENT GUIDE Access to Public Records and Meetings in Sixth Edition 2011
[…] Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President and Fellows of Harvard Col-lege, 445 Mass. 745, 749, 840 N.e.2d 518, 522 (2006). thus, it is not required to make incident reports available to the public. Id. (Bills aimed at changing that result have stalled in the Legislature year after year since that decision.) Nevertheless, such a department is required (not by the Public Records Law but by G.L. c. 41, § 98F) to “make, keep and maintain a daily log … recording … all responses to valid complaints received, crimes reported, the names [and] addresses of persons arrested and the charges against such persons arrested,” and those logs shall be deemed public records. Id., 445 Mass. at 754, 840 N.e.2d at 525 (2006). (compliance, however, is spotty. See K. Brack, “Push to Open campus Police Reports at Mass.