MASSACHUSETTS OPEN GOVERNMENT GUIDE Access to Public Records and Meetings in Sixth Edition 2011
[…] G.L. c. 30a, § 20(b). the same time limits and posting requirements apparently apply for adjourned or continued sessions. See Tebo v. Board of Appeals of Shrewsbury, 22 Mass. app. ct. 618, 495 N.e.2d 892, 895 (1986). the notice must be printed in a “legible, easily understandable format,” and it must contain the date, time, and place of the meeting, as well as “a listing of topics that the chair rea-sonably anticipates will be discussed at the meeting.” G.L. c. 30a, § 20(b).

(2). to whom notice is given.

the only requirement is posting.

(3). Where posted.

Notice of meetings of local bodies must be filed with the municipal clerk, and also “posted in a manner conspicuously visible to the public at all hours in or on the municipal building in which the clerk’s office is located.” G.L. c. 30a, § 20(c).

Notice of meetings of regional or district bodies must be filed and posted in each city or town within the region or district, in the same manner prescribed for the posting of notices of local bodies.