MASSACHUSETTS OPEN GOVERNMENT GUIDE Access to Public Records and Meetings in Sixth Edition 2011
[…] Pineo v. Executive Council, 412 Mass. 31, 586 N.e.2d 988 (1992).

2. Legislative bodies.

the governing board or body of any authority established by the Legislature to serve a public purpose in the commonwealth (or any part of the commonwealth) must comply with the Open Meeting Law. In all other respects, however, the law does not apply to the state Leg-islature (formally called the “general court”), nor does it apply to the Legislature’s committees and recess commissions. G.L. c. 30a, § 18 (definition of “public body”). Municipal town Meetings are not sub-ject to the Open Meeting Law, nor are the warrants prepared for such town Meetings. G.L. c. 30a, § 18(e) (“‘meeting’ shall not include .,. a session of a town meeting convened under [G.L. c. 39, § 10] which would include the attendance by a quorum of a public body at any such session”); see also Bratko/Hubbardson Bd. of S’men (att’y Gen’l, aug. 23, 2011) (“the Open Meeting Law does not govern the content of war-rant articles or the procedures for annual town Meetings.”).

3. courts.

the judicial branch is not covered by the Open Meeting Law.