U.S. opposition brief to Claudia Lorena Marquez Moreno in SCOTUS January 2014
[…] 8

General or by a court having naturalization jurisdic­tion.” The “force and effect” to which a passport is entitled thus depends on the force and effect of those certificates. And while certificates of citizenship and naturalization are conclusive proof of citizenship in administrative proceedings and against third parties, they do not preclude the government from challenging the holder’s citizenship in a criminal prosecution.

i. Until 1990, certificates of naturalization were is­sued by federal and state courts vested with naturali­zation jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C. 1421(a), 1449 (1988). In 1990, Congress gave the Attorney General “sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the Unit­ed States.” Immigration Act of 1990 (1990 Act), Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 401(a), 104 Stat. 5038 (8 U.S.C. 1421(a)). Under the 1990 Act, the Attorney General issued a certificate of naturalization after admitting a newly naturalized citizen to citizenship. 8 U.S.C. 1449.