U.S. opposition brief to Claudia Lorena Marquez Moreno in SCOTUS January 2014
[…] Requiring the govern­ment to cancel the defendant’s certificate before pur­suing the criminal case would thus compel the parties to litigate the same citizenship dispute in parallel proceedings without adding any meaningful protection for the defendant. Unsurprisingly, therefore, neither petitioner nor Judge Smith’s dissenting opinion identi­fies any case demanding that result.

b. Section 2705 specifies that, “during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period author­ized by law),” a passport issued to a U.S. citizen “shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship.” Like such certificates, an unexpired passport must be accepted as conclusive evidence of citizenship in administrative proceedings and against third parties. A passport does not, however, prevent the United States from disproving the holder’s citi­zenship in a criminal prosecution.