PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTLIITY COMMISSION
[…] contemporaneous legislative history, such statements are not dispositive of legislative
intent. Commonwealth v. Alcoa Properties, Inc., 440 Pa. 42, 46 n.1, 269 A.2d 748,
750 n.1 (1970).
In this case, the plain language of the statute does not require the
Commission to automatically adopt the DSIC formula used by water utilities. Rather, it
is clear from the plain language of the statute that the General Assembly intended to
authorize the Commission to retain its full ratemaking authority and to establish the
technical mechanics of the DSIC calculation. For example, Section 1358(c) of the Code,
relating to construction of the statute, expressly provides as follows:
Except as otherwise expressly provided under this subchapter, nothing under this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the existing ratemaking authority of the commission, including the authority to permit recovery of operating
16
expenses through an automatic adjustment clause, or as indicating that the existing authority of the commission over rate structure or design is limited.
As such, the Commission has the power and authority under the Code to examine,
investigate, and audit all aspects of the data, operation, and implementation of the DSIC
to the same extent it would have in reviewing a non-DSIC rate issue. See, Final
Implementation Order at 44. Additionally, Section 1358(d) of the Code states that the
Commission shall establish the specific procedures to be followed for approval of a
DSIC.
While Columbia has presented evidence that language from the
water DSIC model tariff was included in Act 11, there is no evidence that the
General Assembly intended that the Commission be required to automatically