PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTLIITY COMMISSION
[…] of return that would exceed the allowable rate of return used to calculate its fixed
costs under the DSIC. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(b)(3).
Section 1358(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(c), provides that, absent an
express limitation on existing ratemaking authority, the Commission retains its full and
existing ratemaking authority. Accordingly, the Commission has the full power and
authority under the Code to examine, investigate, and audit any and all aspects regarding
the data, operation, and implementation of the DSIC to the same extent that it would
review a non-DSIC rate matter. As such, Section 1301 of the Code, which requires that
“[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility … shall be just and
reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission,” applies to
the DSIC rate in this proceeding. Section 1358(e) requires that all DSICs shall be subject
to audits by the Commission and annual reconciliation based on a period consisting of the
twelve months ending December 31 of each year. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(e)(1)(i), (ii).