© Frost, Mac Donald and Marston, 2014
[…] corporations,44
foreign commercial banks acting through branches/agencies in the US, as well
as certain other savings and loans associations and mutual savings banks (eligible
institutions).
Unlike OBU taxpayers that require formal assessment and gazettal before their OBU is
established, an eligible institution can establish an IBF by notifying the Federal Reserve of the
location in the United States of the IBF and accompanying that notification with a statement of
intention by the eligible institution that it will comply with the rules in s.204.8 regarding the
operation of IBFs.45
5.2.3 Deposit and loan services
Section 204.8(a)(1) provides:
“International banking facility or IBF means a set of asset and liability accounts
segregated on the books and records of a depository institution, United States branch
or agency of a foreign bank, or an Edge or Agreement Corporation that includes only
international banking facility time deposits and international banking facility
extensions of credit.” (emphasis added)
IBF deposit services
The definition of an “international banking facility time deposit” provides the rules for an IBF
providing deposit services. The term means a “deposit, placement, borrowing or similar
obligation” that meets either one of the following conditions: