UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] judgment on behalf of its client but was instead seeking to enforce the security
interest of its client.
The Court notes that Hunt Leibert’s foreclosure complaint also contained a
claim for a deficiency judgment. Under the Connecticut foreclosure statutory
regime, “[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the
Case 3:10-cv-00023-VLB Document 232 Filed 07/23/12 Page 19 of 55
20
mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable
for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure....” Conn. Gen.
Stat. §49-1. However, Conn. Gen. Stat. §49-14 furnishes an exception to §49-1 by
providing that, “[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for
redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion
seeking a deficiency judgment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §49-14. Therefore under §49-
14, the mortgagee has to seek a deficiency judgment upon written motion made
within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired. Since a
deficiency judgment seeks money damages it is tantamount to an action seeking