judgment on behalf of its client but was instead seeking to enforce the security

interest of its client.

The Court notes that Hunt Leibert’s foreclosure complaint also contained a

claim for a deficiency judgment. Under the Connecticut foreclosure statutory

regime, “[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the

Case 3:10-cv-00023-VLB Document 232 Filed 07/23/12 Page 19 of 55

20  

mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable

for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure....” Conn. Gen.

Stat. §49-1. However, Conn. Gen. Stat. §49-14 furnishes an exception to §49-1 by

providing that, “[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for

redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion

seeking a deficiency judgment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §49-14. Therefore under §49-

14, the mortgagee has to seek a deficiency judgment upon written motion made

within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired. Since a

deficiency judgment seeks money damages it is tantamount to an action seeking