UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] FTC, 456 F.3d
178, 187 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citing Red Lake Band, 846 F.2d at 476) (rejecting agency’s argument
that § 704’s “final agency action” language qualifies § 702’s waiver of sovereign immunity
because argument conflicted with § 702’s plain language, legislative history and existing
precedent). Defendant cites no case law whatsoever to support its arguments. Thus, Defendant’s
argument is meritless and should be rejected.
Even if the provisions of § 704 of the APA must be satisfied for Plaintiffs to rely on the
waiver contained in § 702 (and they do not), Plaintiffs clearly meet that burden here. Section
704 provides, “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which
there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.” Contrary to
Case 4:14-cv-04056-KES Document 14 Filed 09/08/14 Page 34 of 36 PageID #: 100
35
Defendant’s assertions, the Tucker Act does not present an “other adequate remedy in court” for
the equitable relief Plaintiffs seek.