truongnhi
[…] to such companies.” 12 U.S.C. § 248(s)(1), 124 Stat. at 1527 (emphasis added); see also
5 U.S.C. §§ 552(a)(4)(A)(i) & (ii) (directing agencies to “promulgate regulations . . . specifying
the schedule of [certain] fees,” which, in specified circumstances, “shall be limited to reasonable
standard charges for document search, duplication, and review” (emphasis added)).
Likewise, in more traditional ratemaking contexts, Congress has been direct and explicit
when it instructs an agency to set a fee, rate, or price equivalent to or limited to only certain
explicit amounts. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 940f(c)(2) (“The amount of the fee paid shall be equal to
the modification cost . . .” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(3) (prescribing fee to be “in
an amount equivalent to an average charge of 1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour for electricity generated
- 12 -
by such spent nuclear fuel, or such solidified high-level waste derived therefrom” (emphasis
added)).