truongnhi
[…] doctrine, including provisions concerning the Community Reinvestment Act, see 12 C.F.R.
§§ 345.21, 345.25, the process for approval of bank acquisitions, 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2), and the
requirements to obtain FDIC insurance, id. § 1816.
Debit cards, in particular, provide a tremendous public benefit that the Government fully
expects banks to provide. Federal law unambiguously supports the electronification of the
payments system—indeed, it is one of the very purposes of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of
which the Durbin Amendment became a part. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1693(a) (“The Congress
finds that the use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial
benefits to consumers.”). The effects on the U.S. economy would be devastating if issuers were
to respond to the Board Action by leaving the debit-card business. Customers and merchants
- 23 -
alike depend heavily on debit cards as a fast, efficient, safe, and easy method of conducting
transactions.