.' KNOX LIBRARYOL
[…] promptness to the responsible sources whose proposal is
most advantageous to the United States, considering price
and the factors included in the solicitation under section
303A(bHD The executive agency shall award the contract
by transmitting written notice of the award to such offeror
and shall promptly notify all other offerors of the rejection
of their proposals.
"(e) If the head of an executive agency considers that any
bid or proposal evidences a violation of the antitrust laws.
he shall refer the bid or proposal to the Attorney General for
appropriate action.
"
i3) Section 309 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 259) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsections
"(b) The term competitive procedures means procedures
under which an executive agency enters into a contract
pursuant to full and open competition Such term also
includes—il) procurement of architectural or engineering ser-
vices conducted in accordance with title IX of this Act (40
U.S.C 541 et seq.).
"(2) the competitive selection of basic research propos-
als resulting from a general solicitation and the peer
review or scientific review las appropnatei of such pro-
posals, and
(3) the procedures established by the Administrator of