.' KNOX LIBRARYOL
[…] tion, or to the award or proposed 3ward of any procure-
ment contract: andiB) the term interested party means an actual or
prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic in-
terest would be affected by the award or nonaward of the
contract."
ib) The amendment made by this section shall cease to beeffective three years after such amendment hrst takes
effect in accordance with section 2751.
Conforming Amendments
Sec. 2714. (a) Title III of the Federal Property and Admin-istrative Services Act of 1949 < 4 1 U.S.C. 251 et seq.) is
amended—(1) in section 302 (41 US C. 252)—
lAl bv striking out the second sentence in subsection
(bl;
IB) by striking out subsections ic). (d). and (e) andinserting in lieu thereof the following
"(cXl) This title does not (A) authorize the erection, repair.
or furnishing of any public building or public improvement,but such authorization shall be required in the same manneras heretofore, or iB) permit any contract for the construc-
tion or repair of buildings, roads, sidewalks, sewers, mains,
or similar items using other than sealed bid procedures
under section 303(a)(2)(A), if the conditions set forth in
section 303(aX2XA) apply or the contract is to be performedoutside the United States.
"(2) Section 303(aX2XA) does not require the use of sealed
bid procedures in cases in which section 204(e) of title 23.
United States Code, applies ". and
tO by redesignating subsection if) as subsection (d):