The Competition in Contracting Act of 1984
[…] contracting and to avoid unnecessary for agencies and con-

tractors, regulations shall provide for special simplified

procedures for small purchases of property and services.

(2) A small purchase is a purchase or contract which does

not exceed $25,000

(3) A proposed purchase or contract for an amount above

$25,000 may not be divided into several purchases or con-

tracts for lesser amounts in order to use small purchase

procedures.

'(4) The head of an agency, in using small purchase

procedures, shall promote competition under such proce-

dures to the maximum extent practicable

'§2305. Planning, solicitation, evaluation, and awardprocedures

"(axlxAi In planning for the procurement of property or

services, the head of an agency shall—V

"'i) specify the agency s needs and solicit bids or proposals

in a manner designed to acnieve full and open competition

for the contract;

"lu) use advance procurement planning and marketresearch: and

uui prepare specifications in such manner as is neces-

sary to obtain full and open competition with due regard

to the nature of the property or services to be acquired