The Competition in Contracting Act of 1984
[…] "(6) promote the use of commercial products whenever,practicable: and

"(7) require descriptions of agency requirements, when-ever practicable, in terms of functions to be performed orperformance required.

"cl Further, it is the policy of Congress that a fair

proportion of the purchases and contracts entered into underthis chapter be placed with small business concerns

'

Garificaiion of Applicability of

Chapter 137 of Title 10 to

the Secretary of Defense:

Definition of Competitive ProceduresSec. 2722. lai Section 2302 of title 10. United States Code,

is amended to read as follows:

"$2302. Definitions

In this chapter •

'1) Head of an agency means the Secretary of Defense,

the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the

Secretary of the Air Force. (he Secretary of Transportation,

and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics andSpace Administration.

(2) Competitive procedures means procedures underwhich the head of an agency enters into a contract pursuant

to full and open competition. Such term also includes—(A) procurement of architectural or engineering ser-

vices conducted in accordance with title IX of the FederalProperty and Administrative Services Act of 1949 i41

U.S.C. 541 et seq.).

(B) the competitive selection for award of basic re-

search proposals resulting from a general solicitation andthe peer review or scientific review ias appropriate) of

such proposals: and

"(C) the procedures established by the Administrator of

General Services for the multiple award schedule pro-

gram of the General Services Administration if

"(i) participation in the program has been open to all