The Competition in Contracting Act of 1984
[…] promptness to the responsible sources whose proposal is

most advantageous to the United States, considering price

and the factors included in the solicitation under section

303A(bHD The executive agency shall award the contract

by transmitting written notice of the award to such offeror

and shall promptly notify all other offerors of the rejection

of their proposals.

"(e) If the head of an executive agency considers that any

bid or proposal evidences a violation of the antitrust laws.

he shall refer the bid or proposal to the Attorney General for

appropriate action.

"

i3) Section 309 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 259) is amended by

adding at the end thereof the following new subsections

"(b) The term competitive procedures means procedures

under which an executive agency enters into a contract

pursuant to full and open competition Such term also

includes—il) procurement of architectural or engineering ser-

vices conducted in accordance with title IX of this Act (40

U.S.C 541 et seq.).

"(2) the competitive selection of basic research propos-

als resulting from a general solicitation and the peer

review or scientific review las appropnatei of such pro-

posals, and

(3) the procedures established by the Administrator of