2003 WI 106
[…] court, to evaluate. See Bucyrus-Erie Co. v. ILHR Dep't., 90
Wis. 2d 408, 418, 280 N.W.2d 142 (1979); Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6).
Even when more than one inference can reasonably be drawn, the
finding of the agency is conclusive. See Vocational Tech. &
Adult Educ. Dist. 13 v. ILHR Dep't., 76 Wis. 2d 230, 240, 251
N.W.2d 41 (1977).
¶26 Moreover, Catlin argues that if an agency's decision
depends on any fact found by the agency, the court shall not
substitute its own judgment as to the weight of the evidence of
any finding of fact for that of the agency.
Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6). Additionally, relying on
Wis. Stat. § 227.57(10),8 Catlin argues that great weight shall
8 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(10) states:
Upon such review due weight shall be accorded the
experience, technical competence, and specialized
knowledge of the agency involved, as well as
discretionary authority conferred upon it. The right
of the appellant to challenge the constitutionality of
any act or of its application to the appellant shall
not be foreclosed or impaired by the fact that the
appellant has applied for or holds a license, permit
or privilege under such act.
No. 02-0815
14
be accorded the experience, technical competence, and
specialized knowledge of the agency involved.
¶27 According to Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6),9 LIRC's decision
may be reviewed by a court and will only be set aside or
remanded to the agency "if [the court] finds that the agency's
action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by
substantial evidence in the record." "Substantial evidence does
not mean a preponderance of the evidence. Rather, the test is
whether, taking into account all the evidence in the record,
'reasonable minds could arrive at the same conclusion as the
agency.'" Madison Gas & Elec. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 109
Wis. 2d 127, 133, 325 N.W.2d 339 (1982) (citing Sanitary
Transfer & Landfill, Inc. v. DNR, 85 Wis. 2d 1, 15, 270
N.W.2d 144 (1978)). The reviewing court may not substitute its
judgment for that of an agency in a contested case as to the
weight of evidence on any disputed finding of fact.
¶28 A reviewing court must first determine what level of
deference to accord an agency decision. If the agency's
9 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(6) provides:
If the agency's action depends on any fact found by
the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court
shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
agency as to the weight of the evidence on any
disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however,
set aside agency action or remand the case to the
agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on
any finding of fact that is not supported by
substantial evidence in the record.
No. 02-0815
15
determination is entitled to great weight, a court will sustain
it unless it directly contravenes a statute, is clearly contrary
to legislative intent, or lacks a rational basis. Harnischfeger
Corp. v. LIRC, 196 Wis. 2d 650, 662, 539 N.W.2d 98 (1995).