2003 WI 106
[…] related responsibilities" of her employment.
¶34 Crystal Lake maintains that neither LIRC, nor Catlin's
expert, suggests that there is any such accommodation that would
have allowed Catlin to do her job. Instead, Crystal Lake claims
that LIRC required Crystal Lake to excuse Catlin from those
duties she could no longer perform, essentially creating a new
job. Under the statutory language of the WFEA, Crystal Lake
argues that an employee must be able to "adequately undertake
the job-related responsibilities of [the] individual's
employment. . . . " Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a).
11 In Target, the court of appeals held that "the purpose of
reasonable accommodation is to enable employees to adequately
undertake job-related responsibilities." Target Stores v. LIRC,
217 Wis. 2d 1, 17, 576 N.W.2d 545 (Ct. App. 1998).
No. 02-0815
19
¶35 Next, Crystal Lake argues that the legislature's use
of the definite article, "the" in Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a),
without modification, can only be reasonably interpreted to mean