2003 WI 106
[…] the agency's interpretation.
¶109 By adopting an incorrect level of deference regarding
LIRC's legal conclusion, this court has abdicated its role to
define the law established under Chapter 111 and has passively
allowed the establishment of a wholly less reasonable
interpretation of the law. At a minimum, given the
inconsistency of the administrative agencies addressing similar
issues, and the lack of LIRC decisions addressing this precise
issue, this court should have engaged in an independent review
of what § 111.34 demands on this question.
III. PROPER APPLICATION OF WIS. STAT. § 111.34
¶110 The WFEA prohibits employment discrimination on the
basis of disability. See Wis. Stat. §§ 111.321, 111.34.
Accordingly, it is unlawful employment discrimination to
"refus[e] to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective
employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that
the accommodation would pose a hardship on the
employer[] . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 111.34(b).
¶111 However, the legislature has provided affirmative
defenses to a WFEA claim of employment discrimination based on
No. 02-0815.dtp
12
disability. In the present case, we need only look at
§ 111.34(2)(a), which states:
Notwithstanding s. 111.322 [the prohibition
against employment discrimination], it is not
employment discrimination because of disability to
refuse to hire, employ . . . to bar or terminate from
employment . . . any individual . . . if the
disability is reasonably related to the individual's
ability to adequately undertake the job-related
responsibilities of that individual's
employment . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a) (emphasis added).
¶112 The majority quite accurately describes the
relationship between §§ 111.34(1)(b) and 111.34(2)(a), stating:
"Taken together, [the provisions] require an employer to prove
that even with reasonable accommodations, the employee would not