• Upload
[…] court, to evaluate. See Bucyrus-Erie Co. v. ILHR Dep't., 90

Wis. 2d 408, 418, 280 N.W.2d 142 (1979); Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6).

Even when more than one inference can reasonably be drawn, the

finding of the agency is conclusive. See Vocational Tech. &

Adult Educ. Dist. 13 v. ILHR Dep't., 76 Wis. 2d 230, 240, 251

N.W.2d 41 (1977).

¶26 Moreover, Catlin argues that if an agency's decision

depends on any fact found by the agency, the court shall not

substitute its own judgment as to the weight of the evidence of

any finding of fact for that of the agency.

Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6). Additionally, relying on

Wis. Stat. § 227.57(10),8 Catlin argues that great weight shall

8 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(10) states:

Upon such review due weight shall be accorded the

experience, technical competence, and specialized

knowledge of the agency involved, as well as

discretionary authority conferred upon it. The right

of the appellant to challenge the constitutionality of

any act or of its application to the appellant shall

not be foreclosed or impaired by the fact that the

appellant has applied for or holds a license, permit

or privilege under such act.

Page 16: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Wisconsin Court SystemCommission, the cause was argued by David C. Rice , assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was Peggy A. Lautenschlager

No. 02-0815

14

be accorded the experience, technical competence, and

specialized knowledge of the agency involved.

¶27 According to Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6),9 LIRC's decision

may be reviewed by a court and will only be set aside or

remanded to the agency "if [the court] finds that the agency's

action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by

substantial evidence in the record." "Substantial evidence does

not mean a preponderance of the evidence. Rather, the test is

whether, taking into account all the evidence in the record,

'reasonable minds could arrive at the same conclusion as the

agency.'" Madison Gas & Elec. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 109

Wis. 2d 127, 133, 325 N.W.2d 339 (1982) (citing Sanitary

Transfer & Landfill, Inc. v. DNR, 85 Wis. 2d 1, 15, 270

N.W.2d 144 (1978)). The reviewing court may not substitute its

judgment for that of an agency in a contested case as to the

weight of evidence on any disputed finding of fact.

¶28 A reviewing court must first determine what level of

deference to accord an agency decision. If the agency's

9 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(6) provides:

If the agency's action depends on any fact found by

the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court

shall not substitute its judgment for that of the

agency as to the weight of the evidence on any

disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however,

set aside agency action or remand the case to the

agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on

any finding of fact that is not supported by

substantial evidence in the record.

Page 17: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN - Wisconsin Court SystemCommission, the cause was argued by David C. Rice , assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was Peggy A. Lautenschlager

No. 02-0815

15

determination is entitled to great weight, a court will sustain