• Upload
[…] (2)(a) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not

employment discrimination because of disability to

refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any

individual, to bar or terminate from employment,

membership or licensure any individual, or to

discriminate against any individual in promotion,

compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of

employment if the disability is reasonably related to

the individual's ability to adequately undertake the

job-related responsibilities of that individual's

employment, membership or licensure.

¶32 The statutory language of Wis. Stat. § 111.34 requires

that an employer must show the individual's disability "is

reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately

undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's

employment . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a). However, an

employer violates the WFEA if it refuses to reasonably

accommodate an employee's disability without demonstrating that

the accommodation would be a hardship on it.

Wis. Stat. § 111.34(1)(b). Taken together, § 111.34(1)(b) and