2003 WI 76
[…] In this situation,
"no special deference is due" to an administrative agency. Id.
at 394 (citing Boynton Cab Co. v. DILHR, 96 Wis. 2d 396, 405-06,
291 N.W.2d 850 (1980)); see also City of Madison v. WERC, 2003
WI 52, ¶¶9-12, __ Wis. 2d __, __ N.W.2d __.
III. ANALYSIS
No. 01-1910
6
A. Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)
¶12 Wisconsin Statute § 62.13 requires municipalities with
populations above 4,000 to maintain a police and fire commission
with jurisdiction over the hiring, promotion, discipline, and
discharge of members of the police and fire departments. Wis.
Stat. § 62.13(1) and (2). The statute "shall be construed as an
enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a
uniform regulation of police and fire departments." Wis. Stat.
§ 62.13(12).
¶13 Police and fire commissions were created and endowed
with statutory responsibilities and prerogatives over 100 years
ago, in 1897. Kraus v. City of Waukesha Police Fire Comm'n,
2003 WI 51, ¶29, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___. The present