• Upload
[…] WERC, 2003

WI 52, ¶¶9-12, __ Wis. 2d __, __ N.W.2d __.

III. ANALYSIS

Page 8: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN · Michael's Evangelical Lutheran Church v. DOA , 137 Wis. 2d 326, 335, 404 N.W.2d 114 (Ct. App. 1987). ¶10 A circuit court's decision to issue a writ

No. 01-1910

6

A. Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)

¶12 Wisconsin Statute § 62.13 requires municipalities with

populations above 4,000 to maintain a police and fire commission

with jurisdiction over the hiring, promotion, discipline, and

discharge of members of the police and fire departments. Wis.

Stat. § 62.13(1) and (2). The statute "shall be construed as an

enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a

uniform regulation of police and fire departments." Wis. Stat.

§ 62.13(12).

¶13 Police and fire commissions were created and endowed

with statutory responsibilities and prerogatives over 100 years

ago, in 1897. Kraus v. City of Waukesha Police Fire Comm'n,

2003 WI 51, ¶29, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___. The present