STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] While the People disagree with some of
the wording found in the Light opinion, this Court has not asked for briefing on whether Light
was correctly decided. Moreover, as set forth supra at pages 9-13 and 16, the record in this case
amply supports scoring OV 12 at 10 points and this score falls within the parameters set forth in
Light.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/30/2018 1:52:13 PM
- 17 -
would not violate double jeopardy principles. See People v Strawther, 480 Mich 900; 739
NW2d 82 (2007); People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 319; 733 NW2d 351 (2007); see also MCL
750.84(3) (expressly allowing a person to be “charged with, convicted of, or punished for any
other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.”). Thus,
had defendant only shot the gun once into the living room and was charged with and convicted
of only assaulting Sewell, defendant still would have committed the crimes of assault with intent
to do great bodily harm and felonious assault against both Wilson and her baby. These offenses