dangminh
[…] When Powers was
decided, the Michigan Legislature had not enacted a statute voiding testamentary gifts to an
attorney- scrivener. See Abrey v Duffield, 149 Mich 248, 259; 112 NW 936 (1907) (noting absence
of any statute invalidating a bequest made to a scrivener of a will). However, the Michigan
Legislature has enacted a statute whereby an individual can challenge the validity of a will: “[a]
contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue
influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.” MCL 700.3407(c). Some state legislatures have
enacted statutes that void testamentary gifts to a non-family attorney- scrivener. See, e.g.,
Vernon’s Texas Estates Code Ann, § 254.003(a) (“A devise of property in a will is void if the
devise is made to: (1) an attorney who prepares or supervises the preparation of the will [containing
an exception in § 254.003(b) where the attorney is related to the testator); Kan Stat Ann § 59-605
(a testamentary provision “written or prepared for another person, that gives the writer or preparer