dangminh
[…] they were 18 and 24.7 Sharing a common Armenian heritage, Mr. Papazian considered Bobby
“like family” and Bobby often referred to Mr. Papazian as his “cousin,”8 although there was no
blood relationship between the men. Even Bobby’s brother, Edward, admitted that Mr. Papazian
and Bobby were close friends “for many decades.”9
Bobby created, and changed, his estate plan several times. In his early estate plans (drafted
6 See, e.g., Donovan v. Bromley, 113 Mich 53, 54; 71 NW 523 (1897) (devise to decedent’s attorney raises presumption of undue influence); MCL 700.3407(c), emphasis added (“[a] contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.”).
7 App 013b, Ex. 4, Papazian Dep, 102:7-9.
8 App 013b, Ex. 4, Papazian Dep, 51:21-22; 48:4-10. See also App 027b, Ex. 5, Bonventre Dep, 35:7-17; 66:1-5.
9 App 041b, Ex. 6, E. Mardigan Dep, 44:19-21.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 10/6/2017 3:23:52 PM
10