dangminh
[…] (identifying “certain cases in which the law indulges in the presumption that undue influence has
been used” including where a client makes a will in favor of his lawyer); In re Powers, 375 Mich
150, 176; 134 NW2d 148 (1965) (whether an attorney who drew estate document “used
questionable professional judgment” is irrelevant to enforceability of will; and dissent, noting the
burden of overcoming a presumption of undue influence where the beneficiary is the lawyer-
scrivener). The Michigan Legislature codified the same inquiry in MCL 700.3407(c): “[a]
contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue
influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.”
The court’s evaluation of the presence of undue influence is a careful and methodological