dangminh
[…] Legislature in the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101 et seq., to effectuate a
testator’s intent.57 Appellants give little or no weight to this critical policy interest.
Thus, there are independent countervailing public policies that must be balanced against
the public policy reflected in MRPC 1.8(c): (1) the right of a decedent to leave property to
56 Obviously, in cases where there is evidence of undue influence by the attorney-scrivener, the testator’s intent may be unclear, and accordingly this factor may have less significance.
57 See MCL 700.2501 (granting individuals the right to prepare a will), MCL 700.1201(b) (requiring the Code to be applied “to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which include . . . to discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in the distribution of the decedent’s property”); see e.g. In re Kremlick Estate, 417 Mich 237, 240; 331 NW2d 228 (1983) (“A fundamental precept which governs the judicial review of wills is that the intent of the testator is to be carried out as nearly as possible”).
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 10/6/2017 3:23:52 PM
43