dangminh
[…] Legislature, enacted as statutes, are binding on this Court.”); Watts v Polaczyk, 242 Mich App 600,
607; 619 NW2d 714 (2000) (same). Here, the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL
700.1101 et seq., reflects the Legislature’s resolve to honor testator intent. MCL 700.2501
42 The fact that all of these cases are unpublished shows that the finding of undue influence by an attorney scrivener is not particularly novel or atypical.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 10/6/2017 3:23:52 PM
22
(granting individuals the right to prepare a will), MCL 700.1201(b) (requiring the Code to be
applied “to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which include . . . to discover and make
effective a decedent’s intent in the distribution of the decedent’s property.”). The importance of
testator intent is also reflected in the Michigan Trust Code, a purpose of which is to “foster
certainty in the law so that settlers or trusts will have confidence that their instructions will be
carried out as expressed in the terms of the trust.” MCL 700.8201(2)(c).