STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] acres in size and encompasses some 8,000 feet of shoreline, while the proposal covers
232 lineal feet. The provisions of Part 353 support a contrary interpretation than that
advanced by the Petitioners. For instance, any ordinance must provide for lot size, width,
density and front and side setbacks as well as provision for storm water drainage, methods
for controlling erosion and restabilization. MCL 324.35314. This provision is clearly site
specific, as opposed to focusing on the entire critical dune area in which the activity
happens to be proposed geographically. More to the point, § 35316(1)(b) requires a zoning
ordinance prohibit "[A] use on a slope within a critical dune area that has a slope steeper
than a 1-foot vertical rise in a 3-foot horizontal plane" unless a variance is granted.
Obviously, this use of the term "critical dune area" can only logically apply to that area
immediately effected by the activity.
To adopt the Petitioner's argument and require that an activity significantly impact