UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] with handicaps by providing significant assistance to an
agency, organization, or person that discriminates on the basis
of handicap in providing any housing, aid, benefit, or service to
beneficiaries in the recipient's federally assisted program or
activity.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.4(b)(1)(v).
189. Program access. Each Defendant must “operate each existing housing
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance so that the program or
activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with handicaps.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.24(a). A recipient may comply with the
requirements of this section through such means as “alteration of existing facilities
and construction of new facilities, or any other methods that results in making its
programs or activities readily accessible and usable by individuals with
handicaps.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.24(b). Housing receiving HUD Project Based Section 8
must “comply with program accessibility requirements of section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794) and implementing regulations at 24
CFR part 8.” 24 C.F.R. § 983.102.
190. Building alterations.