UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794) and implementing regulations at 24
CFR part 8.” 24 C.F.R. § 983.102.
190. Building alterations. For substantial alterations, Defendants must
ensure that a project meets new construction standards for housing facilities “if
alterations are undertaken to a project … that has or more units and the cost of
alterations is 75 percent or more of the replacement cost of the completed facility,”
Case 2:18-cv-05760 Document 1 Filed 06/29/18 Page 33 of 42 Page ID #:33
33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
24 C.F.R. § § 8.23, 8.22.
191. For all other alterations, Defendants must ensure that “alterations to
dwelling units in a multifamily housing project…shall to the maximum extent
feasible, be made to be readily accessible to and usably by individuals with
handicaps.” 24 C.F.R. §8.22(b)(1). Defendants must also ensure that “alterations to
common areas or parts of facilities that affect accessibility of existing housing
facilities shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be made to be accessible to and