Srividya Panchalam, State Bar No. 265398 Ben Conway, State ... · other floors. 2
[…] with handicaps by providing significant assistance to an

agency, organization, or person that discriminates on the basis

of handicap in providing any housing, aid, benefit, or service to

beneficiaries in the recipient's federally assisted program or

activity.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.4(b)(1)(v).

189. Program access. Each Defendant must “operate each existing housing

program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance so that the program or

activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by

individuals with handicaps.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.24(a). A recipient may comply with the

requirements of this section through such means as “alteration of existing facilities

and construction of new facilities, or any other methods that results in making its

programs or activities readily accessible and usable by individuals with

handicaps.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.24(b). Housing receiving HUD Project Based Section 8

must “comply with program accessibility requirements of section 504 of the

Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794) and implementing regulations at 24

CFR part 8.” 24 C.F.R. § 983.102.

190. Building alterations.