Srividya Panchalam, State Bar No. 265398 Ben Conway, State ... · other floors. 2
[…] alterations are undertaken to a project … that has or more units and the cost of

alterations is 75 percent or more of the replacement cost of the completed facility,”

Case 2:18-cv-05760 Document 1 Filed 06/29/18 Page 33 of 42 Page ID #:33

Page 34: Srividya Panchalam, State Bar No. 265398 Ben Conway, State ... · other floors. 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Several have been trapped

33

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

24 C.F.R. § § 8.23, 8.22.

191. For all other alterations, Defendants must ensure that “alterations to

dwelling units in a multifamily housing project…shall to the maximum extent

feasible, be made to be readily accessible to and usably by individuals with

handicaps.” 24 C.F.R. §8.22(b)(1). Defendants must also ensure that “alterations to

common areas or parts of facilities that affect accessibility of existing housing

facilities shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be made to be accessible to and