© 2001 American Bar Association http://www.bnabooks.com/ababna/railway/2001/siegelreply.doc
[…] The district judges in both cases appear to
have accepted the unions’ assertions that they could not control the actions of their
members. Nevertheless, under the rationale of the Delta decision, United was
entitled to a preliminary injunction requiring the IAM to fulfill its statutory
obligation to do “everything possible” to ensure that United’s operations are not
disrupted, and the district court erred in failing to issue such an injunction.
B. The “Clear Proof” Requirements Of The NLGA Do Not Apply To An Injunction Compelling A Union To Comply With Its Obligations Under Section 2, First of the RLA
The IAM also argues that Section 6 of the NLGA, 29 U.S.C. § 106, which
prohibits the federal courts from holding a union or its officers “responsible or
liable” for the acts of union members absent “clear proof of actual participation in,
or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual
knowledge thereof,” bars any injunction against the IAM. This argument is
without merit for several reasons.
First, as demonstrated in United’s Opening Brief and as addressed further in
Section III below, the record establishes beyond dispute that the IAM authorized