• Upload
[…] The district judges in both cases appear to

have accepted the unions’ assertions that they could not control the actions of their

members. Nevertheless, under the rationale of the Delta decision, United was

entitled to a preliminary injunction requiring the IAM to fulfill its statutory

obligation to do “everything possible” to ensure that United’s operations are not

disrupted, and the district court erred in failing to issue such an injunction.

B. The “Clear Proof” Requirements Of The NLGA Do Not Apply To An Injunction Compelling A Union To Comply With Its Obligations Under Section 2, First of the RLA

The IAM also argues that Section 6 of the NLGA, 29 U.S.C. § 106, which

prohibits the federal courts from holding a union or its officers “responsible or

liable” for the acts of union members absent “clear proof of actual participation in,

or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual

knowledge thereof,” bars any injunction against the IAM. This argument is

without merit for several reasons.

First, as demonstrated in United’s Opening Brief and as addressed further in

Section III below, the record establishes beyond dispute that the IAM authorized