Transcript
[…] Pursuant to the directive in the 2013 Solicitor's Opinion, Olver placed the southern boundary of the San Felipe Pueblo Grant ("New South Boundary of the San Felipe Pueblo Grant") approximately one-half mile north of the southern boundary reestablished by Hall in 1909 ("Wendell V. Hall's South Boundary of San Felipe Pueblo Grant").25 The result was to create a jog, to the north, in the

See 25 § 176 ("Whenever it becomes necessary to survey any Indian or other reservations, or any lands, the same shall be surveyed under the direction and control of the General Land-Office [currently, BLM], and as nearly as may be in conformity to the rules and regulations under which other public lands are surveyed' (Emphasis added)); 2013 Sol. Op. at 2 n.5; Charles Vetsch, 180 IBLA 82, 86 (2010); Original Field Notes of 2013 Dependent Resurvey, Olver, dated Jan. 29, 2014 (2013 Olver Field Notes), at 3. The 2009 Survey Manual is available at