ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] deviate from the statute's mandate. See Arlington Cent. School Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy,
126 S. Ct. 2455, 2459 (2006).
A. EPA exceeded its statutory authority in revising the 112(n) determination
EPA's delisting action is based solely on the agency's revision of its six-year-old
determination pursuant to section 112(n) of the Act that EGUs should be regulated under section
112. 70 Fed. Reg. at 16,002. The plain language of section 112(n), however, clearly indicates
that Congress gave EPA only limited authority to make a single regulatory determination. See 42
U.S.C. § 7412(n). EPA's action was thus unlawfiñ and must be vacated.
Section 112(n) requires EPA to "perform a study of the hazards to public health
reasonably anticipated to occur as a result of emissions by EGUs," report the results of that study
to Congress by 1993, and requires that the agency "shall regulate [EGUs] under this section, if
the Administrator finds such regulation is appropriate and necessary after considering the results
of the study." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(n)(l)(A).