ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] Assuming, however, that EPA
may exempt EGUs from regulation under section 112— which EPA may not, as demonstrated
-26-
above — EPA still violates the Act by regulating mercury, a potent neurotoxin, under section 111
with a cap-and-trade program.
A. EPA's Attempt to Regulate Mercury Under Section 111 is Contrary to thePlain Language of the Act
Section 111 authorizes EPA to promulgate New Source Performance Standards
("NSPS"), technology-based standards for new sources of "air pollution which may reasonably
be anticipated to endanger public health and welfare." 42 U.S.C. §7411(b)(1)(A). Subsection
(d) of Section 111 provides authority for regulation of existing sources, but is explicitly limited
to those air pollutants that are not "emitted from a source category which is regulated under
section 7412 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 741 1(d)(1). Thus, listed HAPs emitted from source
categories regulated under section 112 are not to be regulated under section 111. 14. Mercury is
a listed HAP under section 112,42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1), 7412(c)(6), and is emitted from a