• Upload
[…] Rates aregenerally affordable, and there has been a proliferation ofinnovative pricing, such as family and prepaid plans. Imple-mentation of Section 6002(B) of the Omnibus Budget Recon-ciliation Act of 1993, 20 F.C.C.R. 15,908, 15,911-15,912 (¶¶ 3-5), 15,964-15,966 (¶¶ 154-158) (2005). As a result, the numberof subscribers has risen steadily and rapidly, and usage persubscriber has consistently increased. Id. at 15,912 (¶ 5),15,970 (¶ 168).

2. On May 29, 2004, Minnesota enacted the Wireless Con-sumer Protection Act, Art. 5, Minn. Stat. § 325F.695 (Supp.2006). Article 5 limits the ability of a CMRS carrier to imple-ment a “substantive change” to a customer service contract.A “substantive change” is a contract modification “that couldresult in an increase in the charge to the customer under thatcontract or that could result in an extension of the term ofthat contract.” Art. 5, subd. 1(d).3

Subdivision 3 of Article 5 requires a CMRS provider to“notify the customer in writing of any proposed substantivechange * * * 60 days before the change is proposed to takeeffect.”