Permanent Program Finding
[…] 2. The applicant will restore woody vegetation as described in the reclamation plan and the Indiana
bat and northern long-eared bat PEP using tree species known to be beneficial to threatened and
endangered bat species.
3. The applicant will utilize herbaceous ground cover species as described in the Indiana bat PEP
that will provide cover and resources for wildlife, reduce competition for tree seedlings/saplings,
and provide soil stability and erosion control.
Cumulative Effects
Cumulative effects under the Endangered Species Act are defined at 50 CFR Section 402.02 which
states “Cumulative effects are those effects of future state, or private activities, not involving
federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the federal action
subject to consultation”. In the case of a mining permit being issued by the State of Illinois to a
private company to develop a privately owned coal reserve, there is no federal action subject to
consultation. Therefore, there are no cumulative effects to consider as that term is defined under