7/26/2019 NLRB v. Goodless Brothers, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] certified election or as the result of the employer's volun
recognition of the union as the majority collective bargai
agent. Voluntary recognition requires the union's unequi
demand for, and the employer's unequivocal grant of, volun
recognition as the employees' collective bargai
representative based on the union's contemporaneous showin
majority employee support. See James Julian, Inc., 310 N.L.
___ ___________________
1247, 1252 (1993).
7/26/2019 NLRB v. Goodless Brothers, 1st Cir. (1997)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nlrb-v-goodless-brothers-1st-cir-1997 10/59
____________________
2 Section 9(a), 29 U.S.C. 159(a), provides:
Representatives designated or selected for
the purposes of collective bargaining by the
majority of the employees in a unit
appropriate for such purposes, shall be the
exclusive representatives of all the
employees in such unit for the purposes of
collective bargaining in respect to rates of
pay, wages, hours of employment, or other
conditions of employment: Provided, That any
individual employee or a group of employees
shall have the right at any time to present
grievances to their employer and to have such
grievances adjusted, without the intervention
of the bargaining representative, as long as
the adjustment is not inconsistent with the
terms of a collective-bargaining contract or
agreement then in effect: Provided further,
That the bargaining representative has been
given opportunity to be present at such
adjustment.
-4-
7/26/2019 NLRB v. Goodless Brothers, 1st Cir. (1997)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nlrb-v-goodless-brothers-1st-cir-1997 11/59
On June 18, 1992, Goodless notified NECA and the
that NECA was no longer authorized to negotiate on Goodl
behalf and that Goodless did not intend to be bound by