NLRB v. Goodless Brothers, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] recognition of the union as the majority collective bargai

  agent. Voluntary recognition requires the union's unequi

  demand for, and the employer's unequivocal grant of, volun

  recognition as the employees' collective bargai

  representative based on the union's contemporaneous showin

majority employee support. See James Julian, Inc., 310 N.L.

  ___ ___________________

  1247, 1252 (1993).

7/26/2019 NLRB v. Goodless Brothers, 1st Cir. (1997)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nlrb-v-goodless-brothers-1st-cir-1997 10/59

 

____________________

  2 Section 9(a), 29 U.S.C. 159(a), provides:

  Representatives designated or selected for

  the purposes of collective bargaining by the

  majority of the employees in a unit

  appropriate for such purposes, shall be the

  exclusive representatives of all the

  employees in such unit for the purposes of

  collective bargaining in respect to rates of

  pay, wages, hours of employment, or other

  conditions of employment: Provided, That any

  individual employee or a group of employees

  shall have the right at any time to present

  grievances to their employer and to have such

  grievances adjusted, without the intervention

  of the bargaining representative, as long as

  the adjustment is not inconsistent with the

  terms of a collective-bargaining contract or

  agreement then in effect: Provided further,

  That the bargaining representative has been

  given opportunity to be present at such

  adjustment.

  -4-

7/26/2019 NLRB v. Goodless Brothers, 1st Cir. (1997)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/nlrb-v-goodless-brothers-1st-cir-1997 11/59

  On June 18, 1992, Goodless notified NECA and the

that NECA was no longer authorized to negotiate on Goodl