Form 1221-2
[…] communitized areas.
B. The Prudent Operator Rule. The Interior Board of Land Appeals (IBLA) in Nola
Grace Ptasynski, 63 IBLA 240 (decided April 19, 1982), 89 I.D. at 212, defined the
Prudent Operator Rule as follows: “Under the usual statement of the standard for prudent
operation there is no obligation upon the lessee to drill offset wells unless there is a
sufficient quantity of oil or gas to pay a reasonable profit to the lessee over and above the
cost of drilling and operating the well.” This economic principle has been codified in the
regulations at 43 CFR 3162.2-5, which provides, “You are not required to take any of the
actions listed in §3162.2-4 if you can prove to BLM that when you first knew or had
constructive notice of drainage you could not produce a sufficient quantity of oil or gas
from a protective well on your lease for a reasonable profit above the cost of drilling,
MS 3160 – DRAINAGE PROTECTION MANUAL (PUBLIC)
2-2
BLM MANUAL REL. NO. 3-352
completing, and operating the protective well.” See also 3162.2-9(a): “As a prudent
lessee, it is your responsibility to ... determine ... (3) Whether a protective well would be
economic to drill.” This economic test may be applicable in some but not all drainage
cases.
C. Compensatory Royalty.