• Upload
[…] communitized areas.

B. The Prudent Operator Rule. The Interior Board of Land Appeals (IBLA) in Nola

Grace Ptasynski, 63 IBLA 240 (decided April 19, 1982), 89 I.D. at 212, defined the

Prudent Operator Rule as follows: “Under the usual statement of the standard for prudent

operation there is no obligation upon the lessee to drill offset wells unless there is a

sufficient quantity of oil or gas to pay a reasonable profit to the lessee over and above the

cost of drilling and operating the well.” This economic principle has been codified in the

regulations at 43 CFR 3162.2-5, which provides, “You are not required to take any of the

actions listed in §3162.2-4 if you can prove to BLM that when you first knew or had

constructive notice of drainage you could not produce a sufficient quantity of oil or gas

from a protective well on your lease for a reasonable profit above the cost of drilling,

Page 11: MS-3160 DRAINAGE PROTECTION MANUAL (P...MS 3160 – DRAINAGE PROTECTION MANUAL (PUBLIC) 1-2 BLM MANUAL REL. NO. 3-352 Pursuant to the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976

MS 3160 – DRAINAGE PROTECTION MANUAL (PUBLIC)

2-2

BLM MANUAL REL. NO. 3-352

completing, and operating the protective well.” See also 3162.2-9(a): “As a prudent

lessee, it is your responsibility to ... determine ... (3) Whether a protective well would be

economic to drill.” This economic test may be applicable in some but not all drainage

cases.

C. Compensatory Royalty.