IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In his Complaint, Hannan alleges that he sought medical care for emotional distress
arising out of his transfer and suspension, and that “he was also ordered to enter a hospital for mental
treatment for the situational depression.”98 Hannan also alleges that the Defendants “depriv[ed him
of his] property privacy rights by releasing without consent, privilege or authority the Plaintiff’s
medical and mental health information and in violation of HIPPA [sic].”99
In the summary-judgment briefs, however, the parties do not address HIPAA, or any
other federal statute. Rather, they discuss Section 7111 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health
Procedures Act.100 That statute provides that “[a]ll documents concerning persons in treatment shall
be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents
disclosed to anyone except . . . [list of four exceptions].”101 Thus, Hannan, with the Defendant’s
implied consent, appears to have converted this claim into a claim for relief under a Pennsylvania
statute.
Frankly, the arguments surrounding this claim for relief are beset with the same