IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA
[…] Exchange Functions. Similarly, the Government contends that, of the eleven functions
the ACA directs all Exchanges to perform, it would be very easy for federal Exchanges to satisfy
one (and part of a second) if Plaintiffs’ position is accepted. (Opp. 25-26.) In particular, because
Case 3:13-cv-00630-JRS Document 40 Filed 11/27/13 Page 19 of 49 PageID# 827
12
subsidies are not available in federal Exchanges, it will be straightforward for those Exchanges
to “make available by electronic means a calculator to determine the actual cost of coverage” net
of “any” subsidy. 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(4)(G). And the federal Exchange’s list of “each
individual who was an employee of an employer but who was determined to be eligible for the
premium tax credit” will have no names on it (though it will still be required to transfer other
information to the Treasury Secretary, such as the names of individuals granted exemptions). Id.
§ 18031(d)(4)(I). Again—so what? Congress included those functions because they will be