IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA
[…] See id.
2. At best, the IRS Rule purports to construe portions of the ACA that it and HHS
effectively jointly administer, given the way the statutory provisions interact with one another.
At most, then, the powers of these agencies are intertwined because the statutory provisions are
intertwined. As noted, the IRS Rule itself actually provides only that subsidies will be available
on any “Exchange,” and then adopts by cross-reference the HHS definition of that term. See 26
C.F.R. § 1.36B-2(a) (providing eligibility for subsidy if one enrolls in coverage “through an
Exchange”); id. § 1.36B-1(k) (providing that “Exchange has the same meaning as in 45 C.F.R.
§ 155.20”). HHS’s current definition of “Exchange”—which is applicable to its own, distinct
regulations—includes all Exchanges, “regardless of whether the Exchange is established and
operated by a State … or by HHS.” 45 C.F.R. § 155.20. The IRS Rule thus operates only by
incorporating an HHS definition originally intended for other purposes. Thus, eligibility for
Case 3:13-cv-00630-JRS Document 40 Filed 11/27/13 Page 38 of 49 PageID# 846
31