STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] In short, the Commission may grant an
individual variance from burdensome regulation “in a particular case,” after notice and hearing
where the record warrants, or it may institute a rulemaking to impose higher standards. But the
Commission cannot prescribe higher standards to impose on an individual respondent in the
context of a Formal Complaint proceeding.
By way of comparison, the language of Part 1550.10(d) regarding “unduly burdensome”
standards is similar to other Illinois statutory language allowing for variances in the
environmental context. See, e.g., 415 ILCS 5/35(a) (allowing for a variance from environmental
regulation under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act where a petitioner shows “that
compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship”). Part 1550.10(d)’s individual variance option also permits
the Commission “in a particular case” to “grant exceptions to any of these regulations,” where
there is a showing of undue burden on the regulated entity. 11