STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] To suggest that the Illinois General Assembly did not consider safety in enabling the public and
businesses operating in Illinois, including Union Pacific, to connect to and utilize TNC services
is contrary to the plain language of the TNPA and common sense.
LEGAL STANDARD
Section 200.190(a) of the Commission’s Rules of Practice provides that “[m]otions may
be presented requesting … the dismissal of the proceeding for want of jurisdiction” or for “such
other relief or order as may be appropriate.” 83 Ill. Admin Code 200.190(a). Dismissal is proper
under Section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code of Civil Procedure if the tribunal “does not have
jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1). Dismissal is proper
under Section 2-619(a)(9) if “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative
matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9). “Affirmative
matter ‘is something in the nature of a defense which negates the cause of action completely or
refutes crucial conclusions of law … contained in or inferred from the complaint.’” Chandler v.
Illinois Cent.