EXHIBIT 1
[…] “[a]ll transfers of credit and all payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution or
banking institutions wheresoever located, with respect to any property subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States or by any person (including a banking institution) subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States” that are undertaken “by, or on behalf of, or pursuant to the direction of
[Cuba or any Cuban nationals], or that “involve property in which [Cuba or any Cuban national]
has or had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect [after July 8, 1963].” 31
C.F.R. § 515.201 (a)(1) and (d). The Cuba Regulations further prohibit “[a]ny transaction for the
purpose or which has the effect of evading or avoiding” those restrictions. 31 C.F.R. §
515.201(c)
7. Pursuant to Title 50, United States Code, Section 4315(a) and Title 31, Code of
Federal Regulations, Section 501.701, it is a crime to willfully violate any of the regulations
issued pursuant to TWEA, including the Cuba Regulations.