EFiled; Feb 29 2016 09:55P Transaction ID 58646574 Case No. N15C-12-096 ESB
[…] Count V, also pleaded under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, asserts that Grimaldi was
deprived of a "vested property interest" in a severance package that he claims
would have consisted of two months' salary and extended health care benefits.
(Compl. f 60). Even assuming for purposes of this motion that the County had a
custom of providing severance packages and declined to offer such a package to
-23 ME I 22085005v.2
Grimaldi, Count V fails to state a claim because, as a matter of law, Grimaldi's
alleged severance entitlement does not rise to the level of a protected property
interest for purposes of a § 1983 due process claim.
As an initial matter, Grimaldi does not - and cannot - contend that he had
any property interest in his former position as the CAO. Pursuant to 9 Del. C.
§ 1120(a), "[t]he County Executive shall appoint a Chief Administrative Officer
who shall serve at the pleasure of the County Executive." (Emphasis added).
Consequently, as a matter of law, Grimaldi had no protectable property interest in
that position. See Freebery, 355 Fed. Appx. at 648-49 (holding that because the
County Manager of NCC serves at the pleasure of the County Executive pursuant
to 9 Del.