EFiled; Feb 29 2016 09:55P Transaction ID 58646574 Case No. N15C-12-096 ESB
[…] Similarly, Delaware courts have repeatedly held that the DEPA does not
provide for claims against individual defendants. Tomei v. Sharp, 902 A.2d 757,
767 (Del. Super. 2006); Meltzerv. City of Wilmington, 2008 WL 4899230, *2 (Del.
Super. Aug. 6, 2008); Postell v. Eggers, 2008 WL 134830, *5 (Del. Super. Jan. 15,
2008). Accordingly, Counts I and II should be dismissed with prejudice for failure
to state a claim.
- 9 -MEI 220850O5v.2
C. Counts I (NCCEPA) and II (DEPA) should be dismissed because Plaintiff's claims conflict with the plain language of 9 Del. C. § 1120(a) that the Chief Administrative Officer serves "at the pleasure" of the County Executive.
Pursuant to 9 Dei C. § 1120(a), "[t]he County Executive shall appoint a
Chief Administrative Officer who shall serve at the pleasure of the County
Executive." (Emphasis added). The phrase "serve at the pleasure" has been
interpreted to mean that such employees "may be terminated with or without
cause." See e.g. Karr v. Castle, 768 F. Supp. 1087, 1099 (D. Del. 1991), affd sub
nom. United States v.