• Upload
[…] Similarly, Delaware courts have repeatedly held that the DEPA does not

provide for claims against individual defendants. Tomei v. Sharp, 902 A.2d 757,

767 (Del. Super. 2006); Meltzerv. City of Wilmington, 2008 WL 4899230, *2 (Del.

Super. Aug. 6, 2008); Postell v. Eggers, 2008 WL 134830, *5 (Del. Super. Jan. 15,

2008). Accordingly, Counts I and II should be dismissed with prejudice for failure

to state a claim.

- 9 -MEI 220850O5v.2

C. Counts I (NCCEPA) and II (DEPA) should be dismissed because Plaintiff's claims conflict with the plain language of 9 Del. C. § 1120(a) that the Chief Administrative Officer serves "at the pleasure" of the County Executive.

Pursuant to 9 Dei C. § 1120(a), "[t]he County Executive shall appoint a

Chief Administrative Officer who shall serve at the pleasure of the County

Executive." (Emphasis added). The phrase "serve at the pleasure" has been

interpreted to mean that such employees "may be terminated with or without

cause." See e.g. Karr v. Castle, 768 F. Supp. 1087, 1099 (D. Del. 1991), affd sub

nom. United States v.