• Upload
[…] deprived of a "vested property interest" in a severance package that he claims

would have consisted of two months' salary and extended health care benefits.

(Compl. f 60). Even assuming for purposes of this motion that the County had a

custom of providing severance packages and declined to offer such a package to

-23 ME I 22085005v.2

Grimaldi, Count V fails to state a claim because, as a matter of law, Grimaldi's

alleged severance entitlement does not rise to the level of a protected property

interest for purposes of a § 1983 due process claim.

As an initial matter, Grimaldi does not - and cannot - contend that he had

any property interest in his former position as the CAO. Pursuant to 9 Del. C.

§ 1120(a), "[t]he County Executive shall appoint a Chief Administrative Officer

who shall serve at the pleasure of the County Executive." (Emphasis added).

Consequently, as a matter of law, Grimaldi had no protectable property interest in

that position. See Freebery, 355 Fed. Appx. at 648-49 (holding that because the

County Manager of NCC serves at the pleasure of the County Executive pursuant

to 9 Del.