• Upload
[…] 3 In addition to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services, each statutory agency head who serves in the Governor's cabinet serves at the pleasure of the Governor. See 29 Del. C. §5004(a) (the head of the Delaware Economic Development Office "shall serve at the Governor's pleasure"); 29 Del. C. §6302A(a) (the "Director of the Office of Management and Budget ... serve[s] at the pleasure of the Governor"); 29 Del. C. §8002(a) ("the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control ... shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor"); 29 Del. C. §8102(a) ("the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture ... shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor*'); 29 Del. C. §8202(a) ("the Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security... shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor"'): 29 Del. C. §8302(a) ("the Secretary of the Department of Finance ... shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor"); 29 Del. C. §8403(a)(l) ("the Secretary of the Department of Transportation ... shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor"); 29 Del.