DISTRICT COURT, ARAPAHOE COUNTY,
[…] 180. Defendants were aware or reasonably should have been aware that Dr. Morris
believed she was in compliance with the EOLOA.
181. Defendants were aware or reasonably should have been aware that Dr. Morris
believed she was in reliance on the EOLOA.
182. Defendants punished or otherwise retaliated against Dr. Morris because of her
good-faith compliance with and/or good-faith reliance on the EOLOA by, in part, terminating Dr.
Morris’s employment.
Corporate Practice of Medicine
183. C.R.S. § 12-36-134(7)(a) provides that: “[c]orporations shall not practice
medicine.”
184. C.R.S. § 25-3-103.7(3) provides, in part, that: “Nothing in this section shall be
construed to allow any health care facility that employs a physician to limit or otherwise exercise
control over the physician's independent professional judgment concerning the practice of
medicine or diagnosis or treatment or to require physicians to refer exclusively to the health care
facility or to the health care facility's employed physicians.”
185. Colorado law regarding the corporate practice of medicine makes clear that health
care entities, such as Centura, “cannot control the independent medical judgment of its
employees.” Estate of Harper ex rel. Al-Hamim v. Denver Health & Hosp. Auth., 140 P.3d 273,
278 (Colo.