DISTRICT COURT, ARAPAHOE COUNTY,
[…] liable to the patient or the physician, or both, for such violations, including proximately caused
damages.”
237. Defendants’ actions constitute the prohibited corporate practice of medicine and
violate the standards of operation for health care facilities in the State of Colorado.
238. As a direct result of Defendants’ actions, Dr. Morris has suffered significant
injuries, damages, and losses to be determined at trial.
- 24 -
FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Retaliation in Violation of the Colorado End-of-Life Options Act)
(C.R.S. §§ 25-48-116 and 25-48-118(2))
(Against all Defendants)
239. The Colorado End-of-Life Options Act, C.R.S. § 25-48-116, provides that:
“[e]xcept as provided for in section 25-48-118, a health care provider . . . shall not subject an
individual to any of the following for participating or refusing to participate in good-faith
compliance under this article: (a) Censure; (b) Discipline; (c) Suspension; (d) Loss of license,
privileges, or membership; or (e) Any other penalty.”
240. The EOLOA, C.R.S. § 25-48-118(1), provides that: “[a] health care facility may
prohibit a physician employed or under contract from writing a prescription for medical aid-in-
dying medication for a qualified individual who intends to use the medical aid-in-dying medication