DISTRICT COURT, ARAPAHOE COUNTY,
[…] it deemed encouraged AID, Defendants sought to substitute their religious principles for Dr.
Morris’s independent professional judgment concerning the practice of medicine.
235. By prohibiting Dr. Morris for prescribing AID medication under any circumstance,
taking any step towards qualifying a patient for AID medication, and from engaging in any activity
it deemed to encourage AID, Defendants knowingly or recklessly limited or controlled Dr.
Morris’s independent medical practice, in violation of C.R.S. § 25-3-103.7(3) and Colorado law
regarding the corporate practice of medicine.
236. C.R.S. § 25-3-103.7(3) provides that: “Any health care facility that knowingly or
recklessly so limits or controls a physician in such manner or attempts to do so shall be deemed to
have violated standards of operation for the particular type of health care facility and may be held
liable to the patient or the physician, or both, for such violations, including proximately caused
damages.”
237. Defendants’ actions constitute the prohibited corporate practice of medicine and
violate the standards of operation for health care facilities in the State of Colorado.
238. As a direct result of Defendants’ actions, Dr. Morris has suffered significant