DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] otherwise amend the regulations at 8 CFR Part 245a. Any legalization applications that are pending with
USCIS are subject to the provisions of the settlement agreements in Catholic Social Services, Inc. v. Meese,
vacated sub nom, Reno v. Catholic Social Services, Inc., 509 U.S. 43 (1993), League of United Latin
American Citizens v. INS, vacated sub nom. Reno v. Catholic Social Services, Inc., 509 U.S. 43 (1993), and
NWIRP v. USCIS, which require USCIS to adjudicate the application under the laws and policies INS
AILA Doc. No. 18020918. (Posted 3/28/18)
27
INS published 8 CFR 245a.3,39 which established that immigration officers would
make public charge determinations by examining the “totality of the alien’s
circumstances at the time of his or her application for legalization.”40 According to the
regulation, the existence or absence of a particular factor could never be the sole criterion
for determining whether a person is likely to become a public charge.41 Further, the
regulation established that the determination is a “prospective evaluation based on the