Case 1:17-cv-00537-TSC Document 11 Filed 03/27/17 Page 1 of 5
[…] Dep 't of State, 45 F.3d 469, 473 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (holding that U.S. resident sponsors had
standing to assert that the State Department's failure to process visa applications of Vietnamese
citizens violated 8 U.S.C. § 1152), vacated on other grounds by US. Dept. ofState, Bureau of
Consular Affairs v. Legal Assistance for Vietnamese Asylum Seekers, Inc., 519 U.S. 1 (1996).
In the Executive Order, the President contends that 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a)
provide legal authority for excluding nationals from six nations. See Executive Order § 2( c).
The government is incorrect. Section 1182(f) authorizes the president to suspend the entry of
aliens under certain circumstances, while§ 1185(a) makes it unlawful for aliens to "enter ... the
United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders ... as the President
may prescribe." Both provisions, enacted in 1952, are limited by the specific probation against
discrimination in§ 1152(a)(1)(A), enacted thirteen years later. See Morales v. Trans World