DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE HEADQUARTERS, UNITED STATES AIR FORCE
[…] leased vehicles; use of audio-visual equipment and services; and transcription equipment.
See Attachment 3 for a list of accident investigation support requirements.
2.8.5.1. If the host installation is not assigned to the CA’s MAJCOM (e.g., the host
installation is hosting the accident investigation for convenience purposes), then the host
installation may be reimbursed for accident investigation expenses from the convening
MAJCOM.
18 AFI51-503 14 APRIL 2015
Chapter 3
QUALIFICATIONS AND COMPOSITION FOR BOARD APPOINTMENT
3.1. General Qualifications.
3.1.1. Required Membership of Accident Investigations. A majority of the board members
must not be from the “mishap unit.” “Mishap unit” is defined by Title 10 United States Code
(U.S.C.), Section 2255 (10 U.S.C. § 2255) as “the unit of the armed forces (at the squadron
or battalion level or equivalent) to which was assigned the flight crew of the aircraft that
sustained the accident that is the subject of the investigation.”
3.1.1.1. Board members shall not be from the wing (or equivalent organization) to which
the aerospace asset, crewmembers, or other individuals involved in the accident were
assigned or attached, or which is accountable for any equipment, material, facility, or