Billing Code 4510-45
[…] as used by the commenters generally refers to a third-party network manager that is a prime
contractor with VA. However, the CCN is a contract to create a network of providers and
coordinate the provision of care, but is not a contract for the provision of care itself. Thus, it is
distinguishable from the TRICARE providers that this final rule removes from OFCCP’s
authority. Rather, CCNs are typical, competitively bid Federal contracts, and unlike with the
2018 VA MISSION Act and VCAs, there is no statutory language defining the arrangements as
non-contractual.
72 See 38 USC 1703A(i)(1) (“A Veterans Care Agreement may be authorized by the Secretary or any Department official authorized by the Secretary, and such action shall not be treated as . . . a Federal contract for the acquisition of goods or services for purposes of any provision of Federal law governing Federal contracts for the acquisition of goods or services…”).73 Id. at 1703A(i)(2)(B)(ii).
28
In addition to advocating for an exemption to extend to VCAs and CCNs, one commenter
urged the exemption of “legacy VA contracts” as well. Though this term is somewhat vague, our