Billing Code: 4910-60-P DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION … · 2020-02-23 · 1 . Billing Code: 4910-60-P . DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Pipe
[…] Transportation for certain transportation-related facilities. The Secretary delegated to

PHMSA the authority to promulgate regulations, 49 CFR 1.97(c), and to review and

approve OSRPs.36 A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the DOT and

EPA further establishes jurisdictional guidelines for implementing OPA 90 (36 FR

24080). The changes to part 130 in this rule address minimizing the impact of discharge

of oils into or on the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines.

This final rule is also published under the authority of the Federal hazardous

materials transportation law, 49 U.S.C. 5103(b), which authorizes the Secretary of

Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of

hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The changes in this

rule to 49 CFR parts 171, 173, and 174 address safety and security vulnerabilities

regarding the transportation of hazardous materials in commerce. The requirements

proposed in § 174.312 are also mandated by the FAST Act (Pub. L. 114-94).